RCPA - Rehabilitation and Community Providers Association
 
 

Archives

OMAP to Reimburse CRNP Prescriptions
January 14, 2003

The Office of Medical Assistance Programs (OMAP) has written a letter granting the payment for the prescription of medications by Certified Registered Nurse Practitioners (CRNP). In order for CRNPs (enrolled in the Medical Assistance program) to be granted prescriptive authority, they must provide the following:

  1. "A copy of your Collaborative Agreement for CRNP Prescriptive Authority with a physician (Must be an MD)
  2. A copy of Prescriptive Authority Approval (verification of education al requirements) from the Department of State.
  3. A copy of your DEA certificate."

This information must be sent to:

Bureau of Fee-for-Service Programs
Provider Enrollment Unit
PO Box 8045
Harrisburg, PA 17105
ATTN: CRNP Prescriptive Authority

NO LATER THAN JANUARY 31, 2003

CRNPs are required to follow the regulations granting prescriptive authority in PA Code PA § 21 Subchapter C "Certified Registered Nurse Practitioners."

PCPA is requesting clarification of how this letter will impact HealthChoices providers and will forward that information when it is available.A copy of the letter, and a link to the CRNP regulations are available by clicking the hypertext.

For more information, contact Rebecca May Cole at the Association.

< Back