Authors Posts by Jack Phillips

Jack Phillips

avatar
168 POSTS 0 COMMENTS
Mr. Phillips is responsible to assist the association with health policy, which primarily includes member communication and advocacy with the Governor’s office, General Assembly, and state regulatory agencies. Mr. Phillips was most recently at the Pennsylvania Department of State as Director of Legislative Affairs.

0 26

On Wednesday, Governor Tom Wolf announced his list of cabinet nominees. His appointment nominees, which will have to be confirmed by a majority of the State Senate, are as follows:

  • Jessica Altman – Commissioner, Pennsylvania Insurance Department
  • Kathy Boockvar – Secretary of the Commonwealth
  • Major General Anthony Carrelli – Adjutant General, Department of Military and Veterans Affairs
  • Dennis Davin – Secretary, Department of Community and Economic Development
  • Cynthia Dunn – Secretary, Department of Conservation and Natural Resources
  • Lieutenant Colonel Robert Evanchick – Commissioner, Pennsylvania State Police
  • Daniel Hassell – Secretary, Department of Revenue
  • Rachel Levine – Secretary, Department of Health
  • Patrick McDonnell – Secretary, Department of Environmental Protection
  • Teresa D. Miller – Secretary, Department of Human Services
  • Gerard Oleksiak – Secretary, Department of Labor & Industry
  • Russel Redding – Secretary, Department of Agriculture
  • Leslie S. Richards – Secretary, Department of Transportation
  • Jennifer Smith – Secretary, Department of Drug and Alcohol Programs
  • Curt Topper – Secretary, Department of General Services
  • Robert Torres – Secretary, Department of Aging
  • John Wetzel – Secretary, Department of Corrections
  • Robin Wiessmann – Secretary, Department of Banking and Securities

Questions, please contact Jack Phillips, RCPA  Director of Government Affairs.

0 30

Today, the Pennsylvania Senate Democratic Caucus released its committee assignments for the 2019–20 legislative session.

The committees listed will have the following members from the Senate Democratic Caucus.

  • Aging & Youth: Maria Collett (Chair), John Sabatina, Jr., Judy Schwank, Christine Tartaglione
  • Agriculture & Rural Affairs: Judy Schwank (Chair), Andrew Dinniman, John Sabatina, Jr., Sharif Street
  • Appropriations: Vincent Hughes (Chair), Judy Schwank (Vice Chair), Jay Costa (Ex Officio), John Blake, Maria Collett, Art Haywood, Daylin Leach, Steve Santarsiero, Sharif Street
  • Banking & Insurance: Sharif Street (Chair), Lisa Boscola, James Brewster, Larry Farnese, Christine Tartaglione
  • Communications & Technology: Steve Santarsiero (Chair), Jay Costa, Tim Kearney, Lindsey Williams
  • Community, Economic & Recreational Development: Larry Farnese (Chair), John Blake, Lisa Boscola, Wayne Fontana, John Sabatina, Jr.
  • Consumer Protection & Professional Licensure: Lisa Boscola (Chair), Maria Collett, Larry Farnese, Steve Santarsiero, John Yudichak
  • Education: Andrew Dinniman (Chair), James Brewster, Daylin Leach, Lindsey Williams
  • Environmental Resources & Energy: John Yudichak (Chair), Andrew Dinniman, Daylin Leach, Anthony Williams
  • Finance: John Blake (Chair), Art Haywood, Vincent Hughes, Katie Muth
  • Game & Fisheries: James Brewster (Chair), Lisa Boscola, Andrew Dinniman, John Yudichak
  • Health & Human Services: Art Haywood (Chair), Katie Muth, Judy Schwank, Sharif Street
  • Intergovernmental Operations: Wayne Fontana (Chair), Art Haywood, Vincent Hughes, Katie Muth
  • Judiciary: Daylin Leach (Chair), Larry Farnese, Art Haywood, John Sabatina, Jr., Steve Santarsiero
  • Labor & Industry: Christine Tartaglione (Chair), Tim Kearney, Lindsey Williams, John Yudichak
  • Law & Justice: James Brewster (Chair), Wayne Fontana, Christine Tartaglione, Anthony Williams
  • Local Government: Tim Kearney (Chair), John Blake, Steve Santarsiero, Judy Schwank
  • Rules & Executive Nominations: Jay Costa (Chair), Lisa Boscola, Larry Farnese, Wayne Fontana, Vincent Hughes, Anthony Williams
  • State Government: Anthony Williams (Chair), Maria Collett, Katie Muth, Lindsey Williams
  • Transportation: John Sabatina, Jr. (Chair), John Blake, James Brewster, Tim Kearney, John Yudichak
  • Urban Affairs & Housing: Katie Muth (Chair), Wayne Fontana, Tim Kearney, Sharif Street
  • Veterans Affairs & Emergency Preparedness: Lindsey Williams (Chair), John Blake, Maria Collett, Andrew Dinniman

Questions, please contact Jack Phillips, RCPA Director of Government Affairs.

0 36

Please join us for RCPA PAC’s 6th annual golf outing at the beautiful Hershey Country Club on Thursday, May 9th! Lunch will start at 11:00 am in the clubhouse followed by a putting contest and 1:00 pm shotgun start.

The RCPA PAC raises money and supports campaigns of state legislators who work tirelessly on issues that benefit mental health, intellectual disabilities, children’ services, substance use disorder treatment and services, brain injuries, medical and vocational rehabilitation, physical disabilities and aging, and other related human services. The funds raised through RCPA PAC can make the difference between a win and a loss on an issue or assist in making a new ally. Even if you can’t be a strong contributor to RCPA PAC fundraising efforts, we all have friends and business associates who are interested in helping our allies to victory. Getting involved in RCPA PAC not only allows you to help make decisions on who the committee supports, but also helps to identify new folks who will join in our successes.

Further questions may be directed to Jack Phillips, RCPA Director of Government Affairs.

0 87

RCPA will be hosting our 2019 Capitol Day on Wednesday, May 1. During the day, RCPA will have a table in the Main Rotunda between 9:00 am – 2:00 pm and we will hold a press conference/rally in the Main Rotunda between 11:00 am – 12:00 pm. Members are requested to schedule appointments with their Senate and House legislators to discuss the state budget, legislation, and regulations that affect the day-to-day activities of our members.

More information will follow — if you have questions or suggestions regarding our 2019 Capitol Day, please contact Jack Phillips, Director of Government Affairs.

0 87

Today, the Senate Minority Leader, Jay Costa (D-Allegheny), announced the Senate Democratic minority chairs of the standing committees.

Senate Democratic Standing Committee Chair Assignments are as follows:

  • Aging & Youth: Maria Collett
  • Agriculture & Rural Affairs: Judy Schwank
  • Appropriations: Vincent Hughes
  • Banking & Insurance: Sharif Street
  • Communications & Technology: Steve Santarsiero
  • Community, Economic, & Recreational Development: Larry Farnese
  • Education: Andrew Dinniman
  • Environmental Resources & Energy: John Yudichak
  • Finance: John Blake
  • Games & Fisheries: James Brewster
  • Health & Human Services: Art Haywood
  • Intergovernmental Operations: Wayne Fontana
  • Judiciary: Daylin Leach
  • Labor & Industry: Christine Tartaglione
  • Law & Justice: James Brewster
  • Local Government: Tim Kearney
  • Rules & Executive Nominations: Jay Costa
  • State Government: Anthony Williams
  • Transportation: John Sabatina, Jr.
  • Urban Affairs & Housing: Katie Muth
  • Veteran’s Affairs & Emergency Preparedness: Lindsey Williams

Questions, please contact RCPA Director of Government Affairs Jack Phillips.

0 58

Today, Senate President Pro Tempore Joe Scarnati (R – Jefferson) named the Senate Republican majority chairs of the standing committees.

Senate Republican Standing Committee Chair Assignments are as follows:

  • Aging & Youth – Senator John DiSanto (R-15)
  • Agriculture & Rural Affairs – Senator Elder Vogel, Jr. (R-47)
  • Appropriations – Senator Pat Browne (R-16)
  • Banking & Insurance – Senator Don White (R-41)
  • Communications & Technology – Senator Wayne Langerholc, Jr. (R-35)
  • Community, Economic & Recreational Development – Senator Mario Scavello (R-40)
  • Consumer Protection & Professional Licensure – Senator Robert Tomlinson (R-6)
  • Education – Senator Ryan Aument (R-36)
  • Environmental Resources & Energy – Senator Gene Yaw (R-23)
  • Finance – Senator Scott Hutchinson (R-21)
  • Game & Fisheries – Senator Dan Laughlin (R-49)
  • Health & Human Services – Senator Michele Brooks (R-50)
  • Intergovernmental Operations – Senator Judy Ward (R-30)
  • Judiciary – Senator Lisa Baker (R-20)
  • Labor & Industry – Senator Camera Bartolotta (R-46)
  • Law & Justice – Senator Pat Stefano (R-32)
  • Local Government – Senator Scott Martin (R-13)
  • Rules & Executive Nominations – Senator Jake Corman (R-34)
  • State Government – Senator Mike Folmer (R-48)
  • Transportation – Senator Kim Ward (R-39)
  • Urban Affairs & Housing – Senator Tom Killion (R-9)
  • Veterans Affairs & Emergency Preparedness – Senator Mike Regan (R-31)

Questions, please contact RCPA Director of Government Affairs Jack Phillips.

0 58

Today, House Democratic Leader Frank Dermody named the Democratic minority chairmen of the standing committees.

Rep. Matt Bradford of Montgomery County was chosen separately by a November vote of all the Democratic members to be chairman of the Appropriations Committee.

The House Democratic chairmen for the 2019–20 session are:

Aging and Older Adult Services:
Rep. Steve Samuelson, 135th Legislative District, Northampton County.

Agriculture and Rural Affairs:
Rep. Eddie Day Pashinski, 121st Legislative District, Luzerne County.

Children and Youth:
Rep. Joseph Petrarca, 55th Legislative District, Westmoreland, Armstrong and Indiana counties.

Commerce:
Rep. John Galloway, 140th Legislative District, Bucks County.

Consumer Affairs:
Rep. Rob Matzie, 16th Legislative District, Beaver and Allegheny counties.

Education:
Rep. James Roebuck, 188th Legislative District, Philadelphia County.

Environmental Resources and Energy:
Rep. Greg Vitali, 166th Legislative District, Delaware and Montgomery counties.

Finance:
Rep. Jake Wheatley, 19th Legislative District, Allegheny County.

Game and Fisheries:
Rep. William Kortz, 38th Legislative District, Allegheny County.

Gaming Oversight:
Rep. Scott Conklin, 77th Legislative District, Centre County.

Health:
Rep. Dan Frankel, 23rd Legislative District, Allegheny County.

Human Services:
Rep. Angel Cruz, 180th Legislative District, Philadelphia County.

Insurance:
Rep. Tony DeLuca, 32nd Legislative District, Allegheny County.

Judiciary:
Rep. Tim Briggs, 149th Legislative District, Montgomery County.

Labor and Industry:
Rep. Patrick Harkins, 1st Legislative District, Erie County.

Liquor Control:
Rep. Dan Deasy, 27th Legislative District, Allegheny County.

Local Government:
Rep. Bob Freeman, 136th Legislative District, Northampton County.

Professional Licensure:
Rep. Harry Readshaw, 36th Legislative District, Allegheny County.

State Government:
Rep. Kevin Boyle, 172nd Legislative District, Philadelphia and Montgomery counties.

Tourism and Recreational Development:
Rep. Mark Longietti, 7th Legislative District, Mercer County.

Transportation:
Rep. Mike Carroll, 118th Legislative District, Luzerne and Lackawanna counties.

Urban Affairs:
Rep. Thomas Caltagirone, 127th Legislative District, Berks County.

Veterans Affairs and Emergency Preparedness:
Rep. Christopher Sainato, 9th Legislative District, Lawrence County.

Questions, please contact RCPA Director of Government Affairs Jack Phillips.

0 64

Yesterday, Speaker Mike Turzai (R – Allegheny County) announced the House majority chairs for the 2019–20 legislative session. The Republicans control the Pennsylvania House in the General Assembly and will be in charge of the legislative calendar. The following are the majority chairs:

Aging and Older Adult Services:
Rep. Thomas Murt, 152nd Legislative District, Montgomery and Philadelphia counties.

Agriculture and Rural Affairs:
Rep. Martin Causer, 67th Legislative District, Cameron, Potter, and McKean counties.

Children and Youth:
Rep. Karen Boback, 117th Legislative District, Lackawanna, Luzerne, and Wyoming counties.

Commerce:
Rep. Mark Keller, 86th Legislative District, Cumberland and Perry counties.

Consumer Affairs:
Rep. Brian Ellis, 11th Legislative District, Butler County.

Education:
Rep. Curt Sonney, 4th Legislative District, Erie County.

Environmental Resources and Energy:
Rep. Daryl Metcalfe, 12th Legislative District, Butler County.

Ethics:
Rep. Frank Farry, 142nd Legislative District, Bucks County.

Finance:
Rep. Michael Peifer, 139th Legislative District, Pike and Wayne counties.

Game and Fisheries:
Rep. Keith Gillespie, 47th Legislative District, York County.

Gaming Oversight:
Rep. Jim Marshall, 14th Legislative District, Beaver and Butler counties.

Health:
Rep. Kathy Rapp, 65th Legislative District, Forest and Warren counties.

Human Services:
Rep. Gene DiGirolamo, 18th Legislative District, Bucks County.

Insurance:
Rep. Tina Pickett, 110th Legislative District, Bradford, Sullivan, and Susquehanna counties.

Judiciary:
Rep. Rob Kauffman, 89th Legislative District, Franklin County.

Labor and Industry:
Rep. Jim Cox, 129th Legislative District, Berks and Lancaster counties.

Liquor Control:
Rep. Jeff Pyle, 60th Legislative District, Armstrong, Butler, and Indiana counties.

Local Government:
Rep. Dan Moul, 91st Legislative District, Adams County.

Professional Licensure:
Rep. Dave Hickernell, 98th Legislative District, Lancaster and Dauphin counties.

State Government:
Rep. Garth Everett, 84th Legislative District, Lycoming and Union counties.

Tourism and Recreational Development:
Rep. David Millard, 109th Legislative District, Columbia County.

Transportation:
Rep. Tim Hennessey, 26th Legislative District, Chester and Montgomery counties.

Urban Affairs:
Rep. Sue Helm, 104th Legislative District, Dauphin and Lebanon counties.

Veterans Affairs and Emergency Preparedness:
Rep. Stephen E. Barrar, 160th Legislative District, Chester and Delaware counties.

Questions, please contact Jack Phillips, RCPA Director of Government Affairs.