State

0 231

Today, the Senate Minority Leader, Jay Costa (D-Allegheny), announced the Senate Democratic minority chairs of the standing committees.

Senate Democratic Standing Committee Chair Assignments are as follows:

  • Aging & Youth: Maria Collett
  • Agriculture & Rural Affairs: Judy Schwank
  • Appropriations: Vincent Hughes
  • Banking & Insurance: Sharif Street
  • Communications & Technology: Steve Santarsiero
  • Community, Economic, & Recreational Development: Larry Farnese
  • Education: Andrew Dinniman
  • Environmental Resources & Energy: John Yudichak
  • Finance: John Blake
  • Games & Fisheries: James Brewster
  • Health & Human Services: Art Haywood
  • Intergovernmental Operations: Wayne Fontana
  • Judiciary: Daylin Leach
  • Labor & Industry: Christine Tartaglione
  • Law & Justice: James Brewster
  • Local Government: Tim Kearney
  • Rules & Executive Nominations: Jay Costa
  • State Government: Anthony Williams
  • Transportation: John Sabatina, Jr.
  • Urban Affairs & Housing: Katie Muth
  • Veteran’s Affairs & Emergency Preparedness: Lindsey Williams

Questions, please contact RCPA Director of Government Affairs Jack Phillips.

0 194

Today, Senate President Pro Tempore Joe Scarnati (R – Jefferson) named the Senate Republican majority chairs of the standing committees.

Senate Republican Standing Committee Chair Assignments are as follows:

  • Aging & Youth – Senator John DiSanto (R-15)
  • Agriculture & Rural Affairs – Senator Elder Vogel, Jr. (R-47)
  • Appropriations – Senator Pat Browne (R-16)
  • Banking & Insurance – Senator Don White (R-41)
  • Communications & Technology – Senator Wayne Langerholc, Jr. (R-35)
  • Community, Economic & Recreational Development – Senator Mario Scavello (R-40)
  • Consumer Protection & Professional Licensure – Senator Robert Tomlinson (R-6)
  • Education – Senator Ryan Aument (R-36)
  • Environmental Resources & Energy – Senator Gene Yaw (R-23)
  • Finance – Senator Scott Hutchinson (R-21)
  • Game & Fisheries – Senator Dan Laughlin (R-49)
  • Health & Human Services – Senator Michele Brooks (R-50)
  • Intergovernmental Operations – Senator Judy Ward (R-30)
  • Judiciary – Senator Lisa Baker (R-20)
  • Labor & Industry – Senator Camera Bartolotta (R-46)
  • Law & Justice – Senator Pat Stefano (R-32)
  • Local Government – Senator Scott Martin (R-13)
  • Rules & Executive Nominations – Senator Jake Corman (R-34)
  • State Government – Senator Mike Folmer (R-48)
  • Transportation – Senator Kim Ward (R-39)
  • Urban Affairs & Housing – Senator Tom Killion (R-9)
  • Veterans Affairs & Emergency Preparedness – Senator Mike Regan (R-31)

Questions, please contact RCPA Director of Government Affairs Jack Phillips.

0 183

Today, House Democratic Leader Frank Dermody named the Democratic minority chairmen of the standing committees.

Rep. Matt Bradford of Montgomery County was chosen separately by a November vote of all the Democratic members to be chairman of the Appropriations Committee.

The House Democratic chairmen for the 2019–20 session are:

Aging and Older Adult Services:
Rep. Steve Samuelson, 135th Legislative District, Northampton County.

Agriculture and Rural Affairs:
Rep. Eddie Day Pashinski, 121st Legislative District, Luzerne County.

Children and Youth:
Rep. Joseph Petrarca, 55th Legislative District, Westmoreland, Armstrong and Indiana counties.

Commerce:
Rep. John Galloway, 140th Legislative District, Bucks County.

Consumer Affairs:
Rep. Rob Matzie, 16th Legislative District, Beaver and Allegheny counties.

Education:
Rep. James Roebuck, 188th Legislative District, Philadelphia County.

Environmental Resources and Energy:
Rep. Greg Vitali, 166th Legislative District, Delaware and Montgomery counties.

Finance:
Rep. Jake Wheatley, 19th Legislative District, Allegheny County.

Game and Fisheries:
Rep. William Kortz, 38th Legislative District, Allegheny County.

Gaming Oversight:
Rep. Scott Conklin, 77th Legislative District, Centre County.

Health:
Rep. Dan Frankel, 23rd Legislative District, Allegheny County.

Human Services:
Rep. Angel Cruz, 180th Legislative District, Philadelphia County.

Insurance:
Rep. Tony DeLuca, 32nd Legislative District, Allegheny County.

Judiciary:
Rep. Tim Briggs, 149th Legislative District, Montgomery County.

Labor and Industry:
Rep. Patrick Harkins, 1st Legislative District, Erie County.

Liquor Control:
Rep. Dan Deasy, 27th Legislative District, Allegheny County.

Local Government:
Rep. Bob Freeman, 136th Legislative District, Northampton County.

Professional Licensure:
Rep. Harry Readshaw, 36th Legislative District, Allegheny County.

State Government:
Rep. Kevin Boyle, 172nd Legislative District, Philadelphia and Montgomery counties.

Tourism and Recreational Development:
Rep. Mark Longietti, 7th Legislative District, Mercer County.

Transportation:
Rep. Mike Carroll, 118th Legislative District, Luzerne and Lackawanna counties.

Urban Affairs:
Rep. Thomas Caltagirone, 127th Legislative District, Berks County.

Veterans Affairs and Emergency Preparedness:
Rep. Christopher Sainato, 9th Legislative District, Lawrence County.

Questions, please contact RCPA Director of Government Affairs Jack Phillips.

0 151

Yesterday, Speaker Mike Turzai (R – Allegheny County) announced the House majority chairs for the 2019–20 legislative session. The Republicans control the Pennsylvania House in the General Assembly and will be in charge of the legislative calendar. The following are the majority chairs:

Aging and Older Adult Services:
Rep. Thomas Murt, 152nd Legislative District, Montgomery and Philadelphia counties.

Agriculture and Rural Affairs:
Rep. Martin Causer, 67th Legislative District, Cameron, Potter, and McKean counties.

Children and Youth:
Rep. Karen Boback, 117th Legislative District, Lackawanna, Luzerne, and Wyoming counties.

Commerce:
Rep. Mark Keller, 86th Legislative District, Cumberland and Perry counties.

Consumer Affairs:
Rep. Brian Ellis, 11th Legislative District, Butler County.

Education:
Rep. Curt Sonney, 4th Legislative District, Erie County.

Environmental Resources and Energy:
Rep. Daryl Metcalfe, 12th Legislative District, Butler County.

Ethics:
Rep. Frank Farry, 142nd Legislative District, Bucks County.

Finance:
Rep. Michael Peifer, 139th Legislative District, Pike and Wayne counties.

Game and Fisheries:
Rep. Keith Gillespie, 47th Legislative District, York County.

Gaming Oversight:
Rep. Jim Marshall, 14th Legislative District, Beaver and Butler counties.

Health:
Rep. Kathy Rapp, 65th Legislative District, Forest and Warren counties.

Human Services:
Rep. Gene DiGirolamo, 18th Legislative District, Bucks County.

Insurance:
Rep. Tina Pickett, 110th Legislative District, Bradford, Sullivan, and Susquehanna counties.

Judiciary:
Rep. Rob Kauffman, 89th Legislative District, Franklin County.

Labor and Industry:
Rep. Jim Cox, 129th Legislative District, Berks and Lancaster counties.

Liquor Control:
Rep. Jeff Pyle, 60th Legislative District, Armstrong, Butler, and Indiana counties.

Local Government:
Rep. Dan Moul, 91st Legislative District, Adams County.

Professional Licensure:
Rep. Dave Hickernell, 98th Legislative District, Lancaster and Dauphin counties.

State Government:
Rep. Garth Everett, 84th Legislative District, Lycoming and Union counties.

Tourism and Recreational Development:
Rep. David Millard, 109th Legislative District, Columbia County.

Transportation:
Rep. Tim Hennessey, 26th Legislative District, Chester and Montgomery counties.

Urban Affairs:
Rep. Sue Helm, 104th Legislative District, Dauphin and Lebanon counties.

Veterans Affairs and Emergency Preparedness:
Rep. Stephen E. Barrar, 160th Legislative District, Chester and Delaware counties.

Questions, please contact Jack Phillips, RCPA Director of Government Affairs.

0 445

In the last week, State Representative Seth Grove (R – York) drafted and is circulating a co-sponsorship memo that will possibly eliminate the behavioral health carve-out. Additionally, State Representative Aaron Kaufer (R – Luzerne) spoke with Jack Phillips, RCPA’s Director of Government Affairs, expressing his interest in drafting similar legislation. On the Senate side, Senator Kristin Phillips-Hill (R – York) has also drafted and is circulating a co-sponsorship memo that would eliminate the behavioral health carve-out.

RCPA President/CEO Richard Edley and RCPA Director of Government Affairs Jack Phillips spoke with staffers from the House Human Services and Health Committees about this legislation. The House staff asked for RCPA’s feedback within the next few weeks, because staff will be working on the draft legislative language. During the discussion with House staff, RCPA requested stakeholder meetings and possibly a House hearing on the legislation. The House staff was open to RCPA’s recommendations, and they indicated a willingness for a robust discussion on this legislation.

Additionally, Richard and Jack met with Rep. Mike Sturla (D – Lancaster), Chairman of the House Democratic Policy Committee, and his staff to discuss the impacts of eliminating the behavioral health carve-out.

RCPA supports the behavioral health carve-out and has drafted a position paper in favor of continuing the carve-out. RCPA staff will use the position paper when they discuss this issue with legislators and members of the administration on this issue. Questions, contact Jack Phillips.

0 712

The Pennsylvania House of Representatives announced the dates for the 2019/20 House Appropriations Committee Budget hearings. All House Appropriations Budget hearings will be held in the Main Capitol Building, Room 140. Please mark your calendars with the upcoming important dates.

The hearing schedule is as follows:

 

Monday, February 11, 2019 

10:00 am – Independent Fiscal Office

1:00 pm – Department of Revenue (including Lottery)

3:00 pm – Department of Aging

 

Tuesday, February 12, 2019 

10:00 am – PSERS/SERS

1:00 pm – State System of Higher Education

3:00 pm – Pennsylvania Higher Education Assistance Agency

 

Wednesday, February 13, 2019

10:00 am – Treasury Department

1:00 pm – Auditor General

3:00 pm – Attorney General

 

Thursday, February 14, 2019 – Thursday

10:00 am – Department of Environmental Protection

1:00 pm – Department of Conservation & Natural Resources

3:00 pm – Department of Labor and Industry

 

No Hearings Week of February 18–22

 

Monday, February 25, 2019 

10:00 am – Pennsylvania State Police/Homeland Security

1:00 pm – Criminal Justice: Corrections, Board of Probation & Parole, Commission on Crime and Delinquency, Juvenile Court Judges’ Commission

3:00 pm – Department of Health/Department of Drug & Alcohol Programs

 

Tuesday, February 26, 2019 

10:00 am – Office of Administration–Office for Information Technology

1:00 pm – Department of Transportation

3:00 pm – Department of General Services

Wednesday, February 27, 2019 

10:00 am – Gaming Control Board

1:00 pm – Department of Community & Economic Development

3:00 pm – Liquor Control Board

 

Thursday, February 28, 2019

10:00 am – Department of Human Services

 

Monday, March 4, 2019 

10:00 am – Department of Education

 

Tuesday, March 5, 2019 

10:00 am – Department of Agriculture

1:00 pm – OPEN

 

Wednesday, March 6, 2019 

10:00 am – Budget Secretary – Office of the Governor/Executive Offices

1:00 pm – Department of Military and Veterans Affairs

 

Thursday, March 7, 2019 

10:00 am – Snow Make–up Date

 

Questions, please contact Jack Phillips, RCPA Director of Government Affairs.

0 365

Please mark your calendars with these upcoming important dates. The specific Senate and House budget hearing schedule should be released in early January.

  • Swearing-in Day will be on January 1, 2019
  • Governor Wolf will deliver his annual budget address on Tuesday, February 5, 2019
  • Senate budget hearings will be held from February 19, 2019 to March 7, 2019 (March 8 is a make-up day in case of snow)
  • House budget hearings will be held from February 11, 2019 through March 7, 2019

Questions, please contact Jack Phillips.

0 226

Both Houses of the Pennsylvania General Assembly announced their respective legislative days for the Spring of 2019. Please find below the days when the General Assembly will be in session.

2019 SENATE SESSION SCHEDULE

January           1, 15, 16, 28, 29, 30
February         4, 5, 6
March              18, 19, 20, 25, 26, 27
April                 8, 9, 10, 29, 30
May                 1, 6, 7, 8
June                3, 4, 5, 10, 11, 12, 17, 18, 19, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28

2019 HOUSE SESSION SCHEDULE

January           1, 15, 16, 28, 29, 30
February         4, 5, 6, 19, 20, 21
March              11, 12, 13, 18, 19, 20, 25, 26, 27
April                 8, 9, 10, 15, 16, 17, 29, 30
May                 1, 6, 7, 8, 13, 14, 15, 22, 23 (Cancelled)
June                3, 4, 5, 10, 11, 12, 17, 18, 19, 20, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28

*Bold indicates changes made when last updated on 12/6/18

Questions, please contact Jack Phillips, RCPA Director of Government Affairs.